Members

ICG Members

John M. Archibald

John M. Archibald

CGEB Director, Professor and Arthur B. McDonald Research Chair of Excellence, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Research Interests
microbial comparative genomics; endosymbiosis; organelle evolution

Robert G. Beiko

Robert G. Beiko

Professor (Bioinformatics) and Associate Dean (Research), Faculty of Computer Science

Research Interests
Microbial genomes and metagenomes; geospatial / temporal analysis of microbial communities; simulation

Erin Bertrand

Erin Bertrand

Assistant Professor and Tier II Canada Research Chair, Department of Biology

Research Interests
Ocean biogeochemistry; phytoplankton; proteomics

Joseph P. Bielawski

Joseph P. Bielawski

Professor, Department of Biology, and Department of Mathematics and Statistics

Research Interests

Microbial phylogenomics; (ii) marine microbial ecogenomics; statistical modeling of molecular evolution

Christian Blouin

Christian Blouin

Professor and Associate Dean (Academic), Faculty of Computer Science

Research Interests
Protein structure / function and evolution; protein engineering; phylogenetic inference
Zhenyu Cheng

Zhenyu Cheng

Assistant Professor, Department of Microbiology & Immunology and Cystic Fibrosis Canada Early Career Investigator

Research Interests
Antibiotic persistence; cancer biology; microbial pathogenesis.
W. Ford Doolittle

W. Ford Doolittle

Professor Emeritus, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Research Interests
Comparative prokaryote genomics; the Tree of Life; evolutionary theory
Zoe Finkel

Zoe Finkel

Professor and Tier I Canada Research Chair, Department of Oceanography

Research Interests
Biological oceanography; phytoplankton biogeography; climate change
Michael W. Gray

Michael W. Gray

Professor Emeritus, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Research Interests
Comparative genomics; RNA processing; small RNA biology
Hong Gu

Hong Gu

Professor, Department of Mathematics and Statistics

Research Interests
Comparative phylogenomics; spectral analysis; statistical analysis of gene and genome evolution
Lam Ho

Lam Ho

Assistant Professor and Tier II Canada Research Chair, Department of Mathematics and Statistics

Research Interests
Statistical theory and methods; machine learning; evolutionary biology
Andrew Irwin

Andrew Irwin

Professor, Department of Mathematics and Statistics

Research Interests
Statistical and mathematical models in biological oceanography; phytoplankton ecology; remote sensing
Toby Kenney

Toby Kenney

Assistant Professor, Department of Mathematics and Statistics

Research Interests
Pure mathematics; data science; actuarial science.
Morgan Langille

Morgan Langille

Associate Professor and Tier II Canada Research Chair, Department of Pharmacology

Research Interests
Human-microbial interactions; bioinformatics of microbiome data; 
Julie LaRoche

Julie LaRoche

Professor, Department of Biology (Marine Biogeochemistry) and Tier I Canada Research Chair

Research Interests
Marine microbes; phytoplankton; nitrogen fixation
Craig McCormick

Craig McCormick

Professor, Department of Microbiology & Immunology

Research Interests
Virology; antiviral drug discovery; cancer
Sean Myles

Sean Myles

Associate Professor and University Research Chair, Faculty of Agriculture

Research Interests

Apple and grape genomics; domestication; genomics-assisted breeding

Andrew J. Roger

Andrew J. Roger

CGEB Founding Director, Professor and Tier I Canada Research Chair, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Research Interests

Phylogenetics; diversity and evolution of mitochondria; evolutionary modeling of genes and genomes

John Rohde

John Rohde

Associate Professor, Department of Microbiology and Immunology

Research Interests

Bacterial virulence; host-pathogen interactions; synthetic biology

Daniel Ruzzante

Daniel Ruzzante

Killam Professor, Department of Biology

Research Interests

Ecology and evolution; genetics; marine biology

Alastair G.B. Simpson

Alastair G.B. Simpson

Professor, Department of Biology

Research Interests

Protist diversity and evolution; ultrastructure; phylogenomics

Claudio Slamovits

Claudio Slamovits

Associate Professor, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Research Interests

Gene and genome evolution; parasitism; symbiosis

Shannon Sterling

Shannon Sterling

Associate Professor, Earth Sciences

Research Interests

Global water cycle; land-atmosphere interactions; terrestrial acidification

Edward Susko

Edward Susko

Killam Professor, Department of Mathematics and Statistics

Research Interests

Molecular evolution; statistical modeling; phylogenetic reconstruction

Nikhil Thomas

Nikhil Thomas

Associate Professor, Department of Microbiology and Immunology, and Medicine (Division of Infectious Diseases)

Research Interests

Microbial pathogenesis; microbiome and gastrointestinal disease; molecular and cellular biology

Svetlana Yurgel

Svetlana Yurgel

Associate Professor, Department of Plant, Food, and Environmental Sciences

Research Interests

Plant growth and development; microbial diversity; plant-microbe interactions

Norbert Zeh

Norbert Zeh

Professor and Tier II Canada Research Chair, Faculty of Computer Science

Research Interests

Algorithms and data structures; computational phylogenetics; high-performance computing

ICG Research Associates

Katherine Dunn

Katherine Dunn

Research Associate, Department of Biology

Research Interests
The human microbiome; bioinformatics; cancer

ICG Adjunct Members

Johan van Limbergen

Johan van Limbergen

Adjunct Professor, Department of Pediatrics, Dalhousie University and Paediatric Gastroenterologist, Division of Paediatric Gastroenterology & Nutrition, Emma Children's Hospital, Tytgat Institute for Liver and Intestinal Research, Amsterdam University Medical Centres, The Netherlands

Research Interests

Pediatric gastroenterology; inflammatory bowel disease; metagenomics

ICG Honorary Members

Christopher A. Field

Christopher A. Field

Professor Emeritus, Department of Mathematics and Statistics

Research Interests

Statistical modeling in molecular biology and ecology; phylogenetics; spectral envelope methods for tree reconstruction

Robert W. Lee

Robert W. Lee

Adjunct Professor, Department of Biology

Research Interests

Comparative genomics; genome architecture; biology of microalgae

ICG Trainees

Current Trainees in ICG Labs:

^

Bruce Curtis

Research Associate
^

Dudley Chung

Postdoctoral Fellow
^

Shannon Sibbald

PhD Student (co-supervised by A. Roger)
^

Morgan Colp

PhD Student
^

Gina Filloramo

Postdoctoral Fellow
^

Jong Im Kim

Visiting Postdoctoral Fellow
^

Lucie Gallot

Postdoctoral Fellow (co-supervised by A. Roger)
^

Xi Zheng

Postdoctoral Fellow 
^

Somayeh Kafaie

Postdoctoral Fellow
^

Miria Rafantes

PhD Student
^

Alex Manuele

Master’s Student
^

Mike Hall

PhD Student
^

Finlay Maguire

Postdoctoral Fellow
^

Jee In Kim

PhD Student
^

Julia Lewandowski

Undergraduate Student
^

Haley Sanderson

Postdoctoral Fellow
^

Amjad Khan

Postdoctoral Fellow
^

Chaoyue Liu

PhD Student (co-supervised by H. Gu)
^

Chandana Navanakere Rudrappa

Master’s Student
^

Noor Youssef

PhD Student (co-supervised by E. Susko)
^

Wei Zhou

Postdoctoral Fellow (co-supervised by H. Gu)
^

Letícia Magpali Moura Estevão

Master’s student
^

J. Scott McCain

PhD Student
^

Catherine Bannon

PhD Student
^

Scott Pollara

PhD Student
^

Wanxuan Yao

PhD student, GEOMAR (co-supervisor)
^

Insa Rapp

Postdoctoral Fellow (co-supervised by J. LaRoche)
^

Megan Roberts

Master’s Student
^

Patrick White

Masters student, Univ. Alberta (co-supervisor)
^

Elden Rowland

Research Associate
^

Catalina Albury

Master’s student
^

Lena Beckley

Master’s Student
^

Loay Jabre

PhD Student
^

Charvanaa Dhoonmoon

Masters student, Univ. Alberta (co-supervisor)
^

Charlotte Eich

PhD student, Univ. Amsterdam (co-supervisor)
^

Jackie Purdue

Master’s Student (co-supervised by R. Beiko)
^

Simiao (Michelle) Lu

PhD Student
^

Said Daboor

Research Associate
^

Karla Valenzuela

PhD Student (co-supervised by J. Rohde)

^

Yunnuo Shi

PhD Student
^

Zhong Sun

Postdoctoral Fellow
^

Chris Jones

Postdoctoral Fellow 
^

Celso Neto

Postdoctoral Fellow
^

Suchandan Bemal

Postdoctoral Fellow (co-supervised by A. Irwin)
^

Sing-how Tuo

Postdoctoral Fellow 
^

Zhengke Li

Postdoctoral Fellow (co-supervised by A. Irwin)
^

Nuwanthi Samarasinghe

PhD Student
^

Mohammad Amirianmatlob

PhD Student (co-supervised by A. Irwin)
^

Vinitha Ebenezer

Postdoctoral Fellow (co-supervised by A. Irwin)
^

Lihui Liu

PhD Student (co-supervised by T. Kenney and J. Van Limbergen)
^

Shen Ling

PhD Student (co-supervised by C. Field and T. Kenney)
^

Mia Parenteau

Master’s Student
^

Yun Cai

PhD Student (co-supervised by T. Kenney)
^

Xinyue Zhang

PhD Student (co-supervised by T. Kenney)
^

Shanglun Li

PhD Student (co-supervised by T. Kenney)
^

Paul Bjorndahl

PhD Student (co-supervised by J. Bielawski)
^

Abe Adeeb

Master’s Student (co-supervised by E. Susko)
^

Wensha Zhang

PhD Student (co-supervised by T. Kenney)
^

Charith Kalu Arachcillage

Postdoctoral Fellow (co-supervised by E. Susko)
^

Jingyu Li

Master’s student (co-supervised by E. Susko)
^

Brian Beardsall

Master’s student 
^

Joseph Siddons

Postdoctoral Fellow (co-supervised by Z. Finkel)
^

Niall McGinty

Research Associate
^

Crispin Mutshinda

Research Associate
^

Nicole Allward

PhD Student
^

Andre Comeau

Research Associate
^

Robyn Wright

Postdoctoral Fellow
^

Akhilesh Dhanani

Research Associate

^

Chris Tang

Master’s student
^

Vanessa DeClercq

Research Associate
^

Jacob Nearing

Master’s student
^

Dhwani Desai

Research Associate (co-supervised by J. LaRoche)
^

Eric Rhaes

Postdoctoral Fellow 
^

Shannon Miles

Honours student
^

Liam MacNeil

Master’s Student
^

Debany Fonseca Pereira Batista

Postdoctoral Fellow
^

Sonja Rose

Master’s Student

^

Jorg Behnke

PhD Student

^

Martha Segura Guzman

PhD Student

^

Brent Robicheau

PhD Student
^

Diana Haider

PhD Student (co-supervised by R. Beiko)
^

Magen Francis

PhD Student (co-supervisor)
^

Brett Duguay

Postdoctoral Fellow
^

Taylor Caddell

Masters Student
^

Eric Pringle

Postdoctoral Fellow
^

Alexa Wilson

Masters Student
^

Patrick Slaine

PhD Student

^

Eileigh Kadijk

Masters Student (co-supervisor)
^

Madeleine Stolz

Master’s Student
^

Liam Rappoldt

Masters Student (co-supervisor)
^

Zoë Migicovsky

Postdoctoral Fellow
^

Sophie Watts

PhD Student
^

Tayab Soomro

Masters student
^

Thomas Davies

Masters student
^

Hector Banos

Postdoctoral Fellow (co-supervised by Ed Susko)
^

Shelby Williams

PhD Student
^

Joran Martijn

Postdoctoral Scholar
^

Kelsey Williamson

PhD Student (co-supervised by A. Simpson)
^

Gregory Seaton

PhD Student
^

Charley McCarthy

Postdoctoral Fellow
^

Dandan Zhao

Bioinformatician
^

Maggie Hosmer

 Master’s student (co-supervised by S. Sterling)
^

Phoebe Phonchareon

Honours Student
^

Sarah Salisbury

Research Associate
^

Ellie Weise

PhD student
^

Maria Lisette Delgado-Aquije

PhD Student
^

Mallory vanWyngaarden

Research Associate
^

Caitlin Nemeczek

Master’s Student
^

James Kho

PhD Student
^

Yana Eglit

PhD Student
^

Lexi Hall

Honours Student
^

Liz Weston

Honours Student
^

Susana Breglia

Research Associate
^

Esteban Ronie Haro

PhD Student
^

Alexander Mora-Collazos

Master’s Student
^

Caitlin McCavour

Master’s Student
^

Kristin Hart

Research Associate
^

Harrigan Porter

Honours student
^

Etai Markowski

Master’s Student (part-time, remotely from CA)
^

Joseph Mingrone

PhD Student (co-supervised by J. Bielawski)
^

Bailey Drew

Master’s Student 
^

Landon Getz

PhD Student
^

Alex Chow

Undergraduate Student
^

Nivethika Ajeethan

PhD Student
^

Michael McLaughlin

PhD Student
^

Jamal Shah

PhD Student
^

Priyanka Rupasinghe

Research Associate
^

Farshad Barahimi

PhD Student
^

Zoe MacDonald

PhD Student
^

Jordan Dempsey

Master’s Student
^

Kaari Landry

Honours Student

Previous CGEB – Herzberg Funded Trainees (2014-2020)

^

Chris Jones

Research Assistant
Supervisors: W. Ford Doolittle, J. Bielawski, and E. Susko
^

Tyler Brunet

Master’s Scholarship
Supervisors: Christian Blouin and W. Ford Doolittle
^

Anna Åsman

Postdoctoral Fellowship
Supervisor: John Archibald
^

Jeremy Wideman

Research Associate
Supervisors: Andrew Roger and W. Ford Doolittle
^

Carlos Mariscal

Postdoctoral Fellowship
Supervisor: W. Ford Doolittle
^

Yun Cai

Ph.D. Scholarship
Supervisor: Hong Gu
^

Aaron Novick

Postdoctoral Fellowship
Supervisor: W. Ford Doolittle
^

Dayana Salas-Leiva

Postdoctoral Fellowship
Supervisors: Andrew Roger and Alastair Simpson
^

S. Andrew Inkpen

Postdoctoral Fellowship
Supervisor: W. Ford Doolittle
^

Jon Jerlström-Hultqvist

Postdoctoral Fellowship
Supervisor: Andrew Roger
^

Austin Booth

Postdoctoral Fellowship
Supervisor: W. Ford Doolittle