Trainees

ICG Trainees

Current Trainees in ICG Labs:

^

Bruce Curtis

Research Associate
^

Dudley Chung

Postdoctoral Fellow
^

Cedric Blais

PhD Student

^

Shannon Sibbald

PhD Student (co-supervised by A. Roger)
^

Morgan Colp

PhD Student
^

Jack Wuotila

Honours Student
^

Charlotte MacIean

Honours Student
^

Dmytro Tymoshenko

Research Assistant
^

Lucie Gallot

Postdoctoral Fellow (co-supervised by A. Roger)
^

Xi Zhang

Postdoctoral Fellow 
^

Miria Rafantes

PhD Student
^

Alex Manuele

Research Associate
^

Diana Haider

PhD student (co-supervised by J. LaRoche)
^

Mike Hall

PhD Student
^

Jee In Kim

PhD Student
^

Julia Lewandowski

Honours Student
^

Ryan Fink

Postdoctoral Fellow
^

Amjad Khan

Postdoctoral Fellow
^

Shuting Xie

Undergraduate Student
^

Wei Zhou

Postdoctoral Fellow (co-supervised by H. Gu)
^

Letícia Magpali Moura Estevão

Master’s student
^

Catherine Bannon

PhD Student
^

Scott Pollara

PhD Student
^

Patrick White

Masters student, Univ. Alberta (co-supervisor)
^

Julia Cantelo

Honours student
^

Megan Roberts

Master’s Student
^

Isaiah Baldwin

Master’s Student
^

Elden Rowland

Research Associate
^

Lena Beckley

Master’s Student
^

Loay Jabre

PhD Student
^

Charlotte Eich

PhD student, Univ. Amsterdam (co-supervisor)
^

Said Daboor

Research Associate
^

Katie Dolan

 PhD Student (co-supervised by C. McCormick)
^

Karla Valenzuela

PhD Student (co-supervised by J. Rohde)

^

Shannen Grandy

Master’s Student

^

Yunnuo Shi

PhD Student
^

Michaela Kember

Master’s Student
^

Zhong Sun

Postdoctoral Fellow
^

Chris Jones

Postdoctoral Fellow 
^

Francois Papale

Postdoctoral Fellow (remotely from Univ. Montreal)
^

Suchandan Bemal

Postdoctoral Fellow (co-supervised by A. Irwin)
^

Sing-how Tuo

Postdoctoral Fellow (co-supervised by A. Irwin)
^

Niall McGinty

Research Associate (co-supervised by A. Irwin)
^

Nuwanthi Samarasinghe

PhD Student (co-supervised by A. Irwin)
^

Laura Bretherton

Postdoctoral Fellow (co-supervised by A. Irwin)
^

Crispin Mutshinda

Research Associate (co-supervised by A. Irwin)
^

Vinitha Ebenezer

Postdoctoral Fellow (co-supervised by A. Irwin)
^

Kevan Merrow

Master’s Student
^

Jarno Alanko

Postdoctoral Fellow (co-supervised at University of Helsinki)
^

Yansong Li

Master’s Student
^

Nicola Cotumaccio

PhD Student (co-supervised at GSSI, Italy)
^

Nathaniel Brown

Master’s Student
^

Sana Kashgouli

Master’s Student
^

Leah MacLean

PhD Student (co-supervised with J. Boudreau)
^

Riley Arseneau

Honour’s Student
^

Tiara Mulder

Undergraduate Student

^

Haran Prasad

Honour’s Student
^

Lihui Liu

PhD Student (co-supervised by T. Kenney and J. Van Limbergen)
^

Fatemeh Tofighi Khelejan

PhD student (co-supervised by T. Kenney)

^

Shuangming Yang

PhD Student 
^

Paul Bjorndahl

PhD Student (co-supervised by J. Bielawski)
^

Sarah Organ

PhD Student
^

Xinyue Zhang

PhD Student (co-supervised by T. Kenney)
^

Shanglun Li

PhD Student (co-supervised by T. Kenney)
^

Jingyu Li

Master’s student (co-supervised by E. Susko)
^

Son Luu

Master’s student 
^

Wensha Zhang

PhD Student (co-supervised by T. Kenney)
^

Nhat Linh Vu

Postdoctoral Fellow
^

Charith Bhagya Karunarathna

Postdoctoral Fellow (co-supervised by E. Susko)
^

Brian Beardsall

Master’s student 
^

Joseph Siddons

Postdoctoral Fellow (co-supervised by Z. Finkel)
^

Mohammad Amirian

PhD student
^

Ibrahim Ahmed

Postdoctoral Fellow 
^

Fabian Bong

Honours Student
^

Seketoulie (Seke) Keretsu

Postdoctoral Fellow
^

Nithya Ramakrishnan

Postdoctoral Fellow
^

Maddison Hodgins

Master’s Student
^

Nicole Allward

PhD Student
^

Andre Comeau

Research Associate
^

Ben Fisher

Master’s student
^

Robyn Wright

Postdoctoral Fellow
^

Akhilesh Dhanani

Research Associate

^

Monica Alvaro Fuss

Master’s student (co-supervised by R. Beiko)

^

Gina Filloramo

Research Associate

^

Vanessa DeClercq

Research Associate
^

Jacob Nearing

PhD student
^

Dhwani Desai

Research Associate (co-supervised by J. LaRoche)

^

Eric Raes

Postdoctoral Fellow 
^

Shannon Miles

Honours student

^

Debany Fonseca Pereira Batista

Postdoctoral Fellow
^

Sonja Rose

PhD Student (co-supervised by E. Bertrand)

^

Martha Segura Guzman

PhD Student

^

Rebecca Stevens-Green

PhD student

^

Brent Robicheau

PhD Student
^

Ella Joy Kantor

Master’s Student (co-supervised by J. Archibald)
^

Peter Jentsch

Postdoctoral Fellow (at Simon Fraser Univ.)

^

Yuan Wang

Undergraduate co-op

^

Alina Butova

Master’s Student

^

Brett Duguay

Postdoctoral Fellow
^

Eric Pringle

Postdoctoral Fellow
^

Alexa Wilson

Masters Student

^

Trinity Franklin

Undergraduate Student

^

Taylor Caddell

Masters Student

^

Madeleine Stolz

Master’s Student
^

Trinity Tooley

Undergraduate Student

^

Sophie Watts

PhD Student
^

Thomas Davies

PhD student

^

Tayab Soomro

Masters student

^

Hector Banos

Postdoctoral Fellow (co-supervised by Ed Susko)
^

Shelby Williams

PhD Student
^

Matthew Pelletier

Research Student
^

Joran Martijn

Postdoctoral Scholar
^

Jason Shao

Research Student
^

Kelsey Williamson

PhD Student (co-supervised by A. Simpson)
^

Gregory Seaton

PhD Student
^

Charley McCarthy

Postdoctoral Fellow (co-supervised by E. Susko)

^

Justin Daneau

Programmer (co-supervised by E. Susko)

^

Dandan Zhao

Bioinformatician
^

Anshita Madaan

Co-op Student
^

Maggie Hosmer

 Master’s student (co-supervised by S. Sterling)
^

Kaylin Hanke

Honours Student

^

Hannah Burton

Honours Student

^

Ellie Weise

PhD student

^

Mallory Van Wyngaarden

(Research Associate/Lab Manager)

^

Lisette Delgado

Postdoctoral Fellow
^

Caitlin Nemeczek

Master’s Student
^

James Kho

PhD Student
^

Yana Eglit

PhD Student
^

Liz Weston

Summer Student
^

Kate Barkhouse

 Honours Student
^

Susana Breglia

Research Associate
^

Esteban Ronie Haro

PhD Student
^

Alexander Mora-Collazos

Master’s Student

^

Nik Brask

Master’s Student

^

Caitlin McCavour

Master’s Student
^

Kristin Hart

Research Associate
^

Harrigan Porter

Honours student

^

Ziwei Jin

Master’s Student
^

Bailey Drew

Master’s Student 
^

Alex Chow

Undergraduate Student

^

Alexander Safatli

PhD Student
^

Kartik Kakadiya

Master’s student

^

Farshad Barahimi

PhD Student
^

Zoe MacDonald

PhD Student
^

Jordan Dempsey

Master’s Student
^

Kaari Landry

Honours Student

Previous CGEB – Herzberg Funded Trainees (2014-2020)

^

Chris Jones

Research Assistant
Supervisors: W. Ford Doolittle, J. Bielawski, and E. Susko
^

Tyler Brunet

Master’s Scholarship
Supervisors: Christian Blouin and W. Ford Doolittle
^

Anna Åsman

Postdoctoral Fellowship
Supervisor: John Archibald
^

Jeremy Wideman

Research Associate
Supervisors: Andrew Roger and W. Ford Doolittle
^

Carlos Mariscal

Postdoctoral Fellowship
Supervisor: W. Ford Doolittle
^

Yun Cai

Ph.D. Scholarship
Supervisor: Hong Gu
^

Aaron Novick

Postdoctoral Fellowship
Supervisor: W. Ford Doolittle
^

Dayana Salas-Leiva

Postdoctoral Fellowship
Supervisors: Andrew Roger and Alastair Simpson
^

S. Andrew Inkpen

Postdoctoral Fellowship
Supervisor: W. Ford Doolittle
^

Jon Jerlström-Hultqvist

Postdoctoral Fellowship
Supervisor: Andrew Roger
^

Austin Booth

Postdoctoral Fellowship
Supervisor: W. Ford Doolittle